Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of November 1, 2019
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Ute Lurtz is the owner and operates the www.working-holiday-infoblog.com website.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our website and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the website. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.working-holiday-infoblog.com

Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called cookies. Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

This information does not allow any conclusions about your person but is purely technical.
Cookies are not used to start programs or scripts or viruses to a computer. Rather, the information contained herein is intended to improve the ease of navigation for you, as well as the correct content display of our website.
You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Contact Form
If you contact us for any questions via our contact form or by e-mail, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of establishing contact. The e-mail address serves this purpose.

Links to Other Sites
www.working-holiday-infoblog.com may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill a rental contract.

Log Data
We want to inform you that whenever you visit www.working-holiday-infoblog.com, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.
 
Tracking tools (Google Analytics)
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, for marketing and analytics purposes. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
 
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
 
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

PIPEDA:
The use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities is protected by federal legislation under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Principle 1 – Accountability:
www.working-holiday-infoblog.com is dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to the personal information we collect from our customers. www.working-holiday-infoblog.com complies with all 10 principles.
 
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes:
www.working-holiday-infoblog.com will collect your personal information only and directly from you.
www.working-holiday-infoblog.com will collect only information that is required for the purpose of contacting us via the contact form, like name and e-mail-address.

Principle 3 – Consent:
By visiting www.working-holiday-infoblog.com, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is called "Implied consent".

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection:
www.working-holiday-infoblog.com will not collect any personal information except your name and e-mail-address if you contact us via the contact form.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via e-mail or other direct contact from you.

www.working-holiday-infoblog.com will not sell or rent this information to anyone.
Your personal information is not used or disclosed to any other third party organizations.
www.working-holiday-infoblog.com will not use your personal information for any other purpose than those indicated above.

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After expiry of the deadlines, personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the law.

Principle 6 – Accuracy:
www.working-holiday-infoblog.com will update your personal information in the database as such information is provided to us.

Principle 7 – Safeguards:
www.working-holiday-infoblog.com protects your personal information from loss or theft and protects it from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

For personal information which is stored in an electronic format: For security safeguard www.working-holiday-infoblog.com uses technological tools (passwords and encryption, firewalls, anti-virus and anti-spyware software). It is ensured that those security safeguards are up-to-date.

No other persons have access to your personal information except the owners of www.working-holiday-infoblog.com.

Principle 8 - Openness:
This Privacy Policy is available to all clients and is provided on the website in online format at:

www.working-holiday-infoblog.com

Principle 9 - Individual Access:
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the e-mail address or contact form on our website:
•    See what data we have about you, if any.
•    Change/correct any data we have about you.
•    Have us delete any data we have about you.
•    Express any concern you have about our use of your data

You have the right to access or correct data collected by www.working-holiday-infoblog.com. To protect the personal information against fraudulent requests, www.working-holiday-infoblog.com will ask for necessary proof of identification from you before allowing you access or asking for corrections to your personal information.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance:
You have the right to complain about www.working-holiday-infoblog.com compliance with the above principles.


 

Der gesamte Inhalt dieses Infoblogs ist durch mühsame
Recherche erstellt worden. Bitte nicht kopieren.
  • Facebook
Unterstütze diesen Infoblog